This article will delve into the requirements for unintentional radiators under Part 15 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations in FCC certification.
[…] Importers or manufacturers should retain all required documents as part of their responsibility for record-keeping, ensuring that manufactured products comply with current FCC regulations. Specific documents include:
a. Technical documentation
b. Test reports
c. User manuals
The SDoC authorization process requires each device to have a unique product identification label. The label should contain information such as the product identity (name and model/serial number), FCC label (not mandatory), and compliance declaration.
According to section 15.19, devices should also have the following compliance statement:
"This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation."
Importers and manufacturers should ensure product compliance with current technical requirements through laboratory testing and obtain valid test reports. Although the SDoC process requires product testing, it does not necessarily have to be done in an FCC-approved testing laboratory.